ich

District of Columbia Interagency Council on Homelessness
 

DC Agency Top Menu


-A +A
Bookmark and Share

Interagency Council on Homelessness Members

The ICH Council includes representatives of key government agencies, service providers, advocates and constituents, and the Continuum of Care (CoC).

Government Representatives

  • Rashad Young – Office of the City Administrator, Chair
  • Brenda Donald – Child and Family Services Agency
  • Tanya Royster – Department of Behavioral Health
  • John Davis  – DC Public Schools
  • Adrianne Todman – DC Housing Authority
  • Polly Donaldson – Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Laura Zeilinger – Department of Human Services
  • Greer Johnson Gillis – Department of General Services
  • Odie A. Donald II – Department of Employment Services
  • Quincy L. Booth – Department of Corrections
  • LaQuandra Nesbitt – Department of Health
  • Chris Geldart – Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency
  • Peter Newsham – DC Metropolitan Police
  • Hanseul Kang – Office of the State Superintendent of Education
  • Sheila Alexander-Reid – Office of GLBT Affairs

Service Providers

  • Michael Ferrell, Coalition for the Homeless
  • Kelly McShane, Community of Hope
  • Jean-Michel Giraud, Friendship Place
  • Elizabeth (Schroeder) Stribling, N Street Village
  • Deborah Shore, Sasha Bruce
  • Nechama Masliansky, So Others Might Eat
  • Adam Rocap, Miriam's Kitchen
  • Jill Carmichael, National Community Church
  • Christy Respress, Pathways to Housing
  • Peg Hacskaylo, District Alliance for Safe Housing

Advocates

  • Maggie Riden, DC Alliance for Youth Advocates
  • Kate Coventry, DC Fiscal Policy Institute
  • Chapman Todd, Development Consultant
  • Scott McNeilly, Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless

Constituent Representatives

  • Donald Brooks
  • Cheryl Barnes
  • Michael Coleman
  • Albert Townsend
  • Robert Warren

Continuum of Care Representative

  • Sue Marshall, The Community Partnership for the Prevention of Homelessness (TCP)

District Council Representatives

  • Peter Johnson, Chairman Phil Mendelson's designee (Committee of the Whole)
  • Councilmember Brianne Nadeau (Committee on Human Services)
  • Councilmember Anita Bonds (Committee on Housing and Neighborhood Revitalization)